Women's Football News

 
 
Women's Football News, Print, Web and TV Media
Latest News Women's Football TV News Archive Search Get the Mag

 
Share page on Social Media:   f  Share     t     G+   find us on Twitter: @wssmagnews
 
Women's Football News
 

Women's Soccer Scene
UEFA Women's Cup draw
 Women's Football News 8 Jul 2007
 
UEFA Women's Cup draw - 8 Jul 2007 - Women's Football NewsEverton's first forage into the UEFA Women's Cup will begin with a trip to Lithuania to play in the First Qualifying Round.
 
Mo Marley's side play group hosts Gintra Universitetas as well as FFC Zuchwil 05 of Switzerland and Northern Ireland Champions Glentoran Belfast Utd. If they can get through, they will then face former winners FFC Frankfurt in their group in the next round.
 
Hibernian meanwhile have arguably their best chance yet of reaching the Second Phase for the first time in their history. The SWPL title winners play their group in Austria, hosted by SV Neulengbach, and their other opponents will be Polish side Uczniowski Klub Sportowy and Mayo of the Republic of Ireland.
 
The draw has not been kind to Cardiff City though, they have once more been handed a long trip, this time to Croatia to play WFC Osijek, Belgian side FCL Rapide Wezemaal and Dezembro of Portugal.
 
Cup holders Arsenal are one of the sides exempt to the Second Qualifying Round and their group will contain the winners of Hibernian's First Round group.
 
2007-08 UEFA Women's Cup draw:
 
Group A1
Everton (ENG)
FFC Zuchwil 05 (SUI)
Gintra Universitetas (LTU)
Glentoran Belfast United (NIR)
Group A2
Valur Reykjavk (ISL)
ADO Den Haag (NED)
FC Honka (FIN)
K Klaksvk (FRO)
Group A3
SV Neulengbach (AUT)
Uczniowski Klub Sportowy "GOL" (POL)
Hibernian (SCO)
Mayo FC (IRL)
Group A4
FCL Rapide Wezemaal (BEL)
SU 1 Dezembro (POR)
Cardiff City (WAL)
WFC Osijek (CRO)
Group A5
Athletic Club BFKEB (ESP)
ASD CF Bardolino Verona (ITA)
NK Krka Novo Mesto (SVN)
Birkirkara FC (MLT)
Group A6
Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
NK SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)
FK Slovan Duslo Sala (SVK)
ZFK Skiponjat (MKD)
Group A7
WFC Rossiyanka (RUS)
Zhilstroy - 1 Kharkov (UKR)
FK Napredak, Krusevac (SRB)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Group A8
Universitet Vitebsk (BLR)
FC NSA Sofia (BUL)
FC PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE)
Prnu FC (EST)
Group A9
Alma KTZH (KAZ)
1. FC Femina Budapest (HUN)
FC Narta Chisinau (MDA)
Ruslan-93 (AZE)
Group A10
AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
Maccabi Holon FC (ISR)
CFF Clujana (ROU)
AEK Kokkinochovion (CYP)
 
Second Qualifying Round:
 
Group B1
Arsenal (ENG)
Winner Group A5
Winner Group A9
Winner Group A3
Group B2
Ume IK (SWE)
Winner Group A7
Best runner-up
Winner Group A8
Group B3
1. FFC Frankfurt (GER)
Winner Group A4
Winner Group A2
Winner Group A1
Group B4
Brndby IF (DEN)
Kolbotn IL (NOR)
Winner Group A6
Winner Group A10

 
 back to TOP
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 
Women's Soccer Scene Media ©
 
LiveNews HEADLINES
 
on mobile   wssNews.co.uk 
 

 
Loading...
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
Womens Football TV
 
Latest wssTV  
 

 

 
Womens Football Magazine
 
Womens Football Magazine


 
Womens Soccer Secene Media

 
Safe For Kids

 
Discount Football Kits

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
Womens Football News send your story photos and video

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
News Archive
News 2017-2018
News 2016-2017
News 2015-2016
News 2014-2015
News 2013-2014
News 2012-2013
News 2011-2012
Women's World Cup 2011
News 2010-2011
News 2009-2010
News 2008-2009
News 2007-2008
Women's World Cup 2007
News 2006-2007
News 2005-2006
News Euro 2005
News 2004-2005
News 2003-2004

 
Women's Sport Search
 
Women's Sport Search

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
Women's Football History

 
THREE LIONS ON HER SHIRT

 
FA Womens Football Awards

 
BBC Sport Women's Football

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
Football Foundation

 
FREE CHILDRENS STORIES


 
Total page reads:

© designed, created, hosted and managed by  WWW Support Services   (click for info)