Women's Football News, Print, Web and TV Media
Latest News Women's Football TV News Archive Search Get the Mag

 
Share page on Social Media:   f  Share     t     G+   find us on Twitter: @wssmagnews
 
Women's Football News
 

Women's Soccer Scene
City in toughest group
 Women's Football News 29 Jun 2013
 
Glasgow City have been drawn into the toughest group in the UEFA Women's Champions League first phase. 
 
Eddie Wolecki Black's side must play Belgian/Dutch League Champions FC Twente, who will host the group, along with WFC Osijek of Croatia and Maltese title winners Birkirkara.
 
Cardiff City FC, who are making their debut in the competition, will travel to Bosnia to take part in a group which includes hosts WFC SFK 2000 Sarajevo, FC NSA Sofia of Bulgaria and Turkish side Konak Belediyesi.
 
Meanwhile Crusaders Strikers will host their group and a clash with Raheny Utd of the Republic of Ireland is sure to create interest. MTK Hungaria abd WFC Kharkiv of Ukraine complete the group's line up.
 
The group matches will be played from 8-13 August. The eight qualifying group winners, plus the two runners-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section, proceed to the draw for the Round of 32 on 5th September alongside the 22 clubs entering at that stage, including holders VfL Wolfsburg and England's two representatives, Arsenal and Birmingham City.
 
The two-legged knockout phase begins in October with the final on Thursday 22 May in Lisbon, two days before the men's UEFA Champions League decider at the Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica.
 
Qualifying round draw: 
 
Group 1: WFC SFK 2000 Sarajevo (BIH)*, FC NSA Sofia (BUL), Cardiff City FC (WAL), Konak Belediyesi GSK (TUR).
Group 2: Olimpia Cluj-Napoca (ROU)*, ŽFK Spartak (SRB), Gintra Universitetas (LTU), SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA).
Group 3: MTK Hungária FC (HUN), WFC Kharkiv (UKR), Raheny United FC (IRL), Crusaders Strikers WFC (NIR)*.
Group 4: FC Zürich Frauen (SUI), KÍ Klaksvík (FRO), Clube Atlético Ouriense (POR)*, WFC Ekonomist (MNE).
Group 5: RTP Unia Racibórz (POL), FC Bobruchanka (BLR), WFC Pomurje (SVN)*, Ada Velipoje (ALB).
Group 6: FC PAOK (GRE), PK-35 Vantaa (FIN)*, Pärnu Jalgpalliklubi (EST), ŽFK Bilјanini Izvori 2010 (MKD).
Group 7: Apollon Limassol LFC (CYP)*, ASA Tel-Aviv FC (ISR), FC Union Nové Zámky (SVK), CS Goiador-SS 11-Real (MDA).
Group 8: Glasgow City LFC (SCO), FC Twente (NED)*, WFC Osijek (CRO), Birkirkara FC (MLT).
 
* group hosts

 
 back to TOP
 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 
Women's Soccer Scene Media ©
 
LiveNews HEADLINES
 
on mobile   wssNews.co.uk 
 

 
Loading...
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
Womens Football TV
 
Latest wssTV  
 

 

 
Womens Football Magazine
 
Womens Football Magazine


 
Womens Soccer Secene Media

 
Safe For Kids

 
Discount Football Kits

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
Womens Football News send your story photos and video

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
News Archive
News 2016-2017
News 2015-2016
News 2014-2015
News 2013-2014
News 2012-2013
News 2011-2012
Women's World Cup 2011
News 2010-2011
News 2009-2010
News 2008-2009
News 2007-2008
Women's World Cup 2007
News 2006-2007
News 2005-2006
News Euro 2005
News 2004-2005
News 2003-2004

 
Women's Sport Search
 
Women's Sport Search

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
Women's Football History

 
THREE LIONS ON HER SHIRT

 
FA Womens Football Awards

 
BBC Sport Women's Football

 
Women's Football Advertising

 
Football Foundation

 
FREE CHILDRENS STORIES


 
Total page reads:

© designed, created, hosted and managed by  WWW Support Services   (click for info)